License Global is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Kidscreen Awards 2021 Nominees Announced

2021kidscreen.png
And the nominees are…

Kidscreen, host of the global kids’ entertainment industry’s leading awards for excellence, has announced the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.  

The nominees in the Programming Categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series
“Helpsters” (Apple, Sesame Workshop)

“Madagascar: A Little Wild” (DreamWorks Animation)

“The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo” (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)
Best Animated Series

“Bluey” (Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia)
“Hey Duggee” (Studio AKA, BBC Studios, BBC Children’s)
“Madagascar: A Little Wild” (DreamWorks Animation)


Best Live-Action Series
“Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

“Helpsters” (Apple, Sesame Workshop)

“Sesame Street” Season 50 (Sesame Workshop, HBO)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Blue’s Clues & You” (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films)
“Science Saves the Day: PAW Patrol” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

“Stories with Sound Effects” (Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia)
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration” (Sesame Workshop, HBO)
“The Sound of Dinosaurs
Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Amazon Prime Video)

“The Tiger Who Came to Tea” (Lupus Films, Tiger Tea Productions, HarperCollins Children's Books, Universal Pictures)
Best Short Film
“Love is Love” (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)
“Monster Measurements” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)

“Winner at Dinner” (Nickelodeon, Noggin)
Best Inclusivity
“Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices” (Netflix)
“Love is Love” (Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio)
“Pablo” (Paper Owl Films)
KIDS
Best New Series
“Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

“Tales of Arcadia: Wizards” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)
“The Baby-Sitters Club” (Netflix, Walden Media)
Best Animated Series

“Craig of the Creek” (Cartoon Network)
“Forky Asks a Question” (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)
“Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (DreamWorks Animation, Netflix)

Best Live-Action Series

“Are You Afraid of the Dark?” (Ace Entertainment, Nickelodeon)
“First Day” (
Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children's Television Foundation)
“The Baby-Sitters Club” (Netflix, Walden Media)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Alien TV” (Entertainment One, POP Family Entertainment, Netflix, Nine Network)
“Backyard Beats” (Bristow Global Media, TVOKids)

“Mini Yoga Season Two” (Groupe Media TFO)
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth” (Apple, Studio AKA)
“The Most Magnificent Thing” (Corus Entertainment, Nelvana)

“The Snail and the Whale” (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Short Film

“Hanukkah: The Festival of Lights” (Graphilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi)
“Lamp Life” (Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+)
“Takalani Sesame” (Sesame Workshop, Pulp Films)

Best Inclusivity
“Family Reunion” (Netflix)

“First Day” (Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children's Television Foundation)
“Molly of Denali” (WGBH, Atomic Cartoons)
TWEENS/TEENS
Best New Series
“Duncanville” (20th Century Fox Television, FOX Entertainment, Universal Television, Scullys, Paper Kite Productions)

“Locke & Key” (Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment)
“The Complicated Life of Léa Olivier” (Encore Television, Slalom Productions)

Best Animated Series
“Bob’s Burgers” (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)

“Central Park” (Apple, 20th Century Fox Television)

“The Strange Chores” (Ludo Studio, Media World Pictures, ABC Australia, Boat Rocker Studios, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, Screen Queensland)
Best Live-Action Series
“Get Even” (Netflix, Boat Rocker Studios, CBBC)

“Locke & Key” (Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment)
“Trinkets” (Netflix, AwesomenessTV)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“About Sex” (Echo Media, CBC Gem)
“FLIP, l’algorithme” (Groupe Média TFO)
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Adventure Time: Distant Lands” (HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios)

“FLIPPONS 2019” (Groupe Média TFO)
“Malibu Rescue: The Next Wave” (
Pacific Bay Entertainment, Entertainment Force, Netflix)

Best Inclusivity

“About Sex” (Echo Media, CBC Gem)

“Find Me In Paris” Season Three (Cottonwood Media, ZDF Enterprises, Opéra National de Paris)
“The Unlisted” (Aquarius Films, ABC Australia)

The nominees in the Broadcasting Categories are:

Channel of the Year
ABC Kids
CBeebies
PBS KIDS
Best Programming Block
Miraculous Day, Gloob (Globo Group)
CBC Kids Morning Block (CBC Kids)

TVOKids (TVO)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Janaye Upshaw, Tony Kim, Gary the Unicorn, Cottonball Cat, Mr. Orlando, Makeup Monster (CBC Kids Studio K)

Kiruna Stamell—"Play School” (ABC Kids)
Lucas Meeuse, Greg Liow, Laura Commisso (TVOKids)
Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster
Pinna

YouTube Kids

The nominees in the Digital Categories are:

PRESCHOOL
Best Learning App—Branded

“Canticos Bilingual Preschool” (Encantos Media Studios)

“LEGO DUPLO World” (The LEGO Group, StoryToys, Touch Press)
“Sesame Street Alphabet Kitchen” (Sesame Workshop)
Best Learning App—Original
“Duolingo ABC” (Duolingo)

“Moka Mera Lingua” (Moilo)
“Pinna” (Pinna)
Best Game App—Branded
“Blue’s Clues & You: Time for School” (Nickelodeon Games)
“PBS KIDS Games” (PBS KIDS)

“Sesame Street Family Play” (Sesame Workshop)
Best Game App—Original
“Bookful
Bringing Books to Life in Augmented Reality” (Inception XR)
“Oddbods Oddlife” (One Animation, WEYO)

“Wonder Woollies Play World” (Fuzzy House)
Best Alternative Game
“Cookie Monster’s Foodie Truck” (Sesame Workshop)

“Scribbles and Ink” (WGBH, Global Mechanic Media, PBS KIDS)
“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Story Creator” (9 Story Media Group, Relish Interactive, PBS KIDS)
Best YouTube Channel
Netflix Jr. (Netflix)
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best Web/App Series—Branded
“Canticos Volume Three” (Encantos Media Studios)
“Care Bears: Unlock the Music” (Cloudco Entertainment,
Moonbug Entertainment, Copernicus Animation Studio)
“Sesame Street Monster Meditations with Headspace” (Sesame Workshop)
Best Web/App Series—Original
“16 Hudson ER” (Big Bad Boo Studios, TVOKids)

“The Birthday Show” (Hellosaurus)
“Toon Bops” (Corus Entertainment, Nelvana)

Best Website
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Pinna (Pinna)
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (9 Story Media Group, Relish Interactive, PBS KIDS)
KIDS
Best Learning App—Branded
“Disney Story Realms” (Disney, Kuato Studios)
“Hero Elementary: Family Game—Operation Investigation” (Twin Cities Public Television, Portfolio Entertainment)

“WWF Amazing Planet” (WWF, Kids Industries)
Best Learning App—Original
“Home4School” (Sinking Ship Entertainment, TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund)
“Pinna” (Pinna)

“Square Panda” (Square Panda)
Best Game App—Branded
“Gloob Games” (Gloob)
“GoNoodle Games” (GoNoodle)
“Pokémon Café Mix” (
The Pokémon Company, Nintendo, Genius Sonority)
Best Game App—Original
“Baba Yaga” (Baobab Studios)
“RaceCraft” (Budge Studios)
“Snap Ships” (Snap Ships)
Best Alternative Game
“Baba Yaga” (Baobab Studios)
“Cartoon Network Journeys VR” (Cartoon Network)
“Mr. Orlando and Gary the Unicorn’s Clumpy Cross Country Caper” (CBC Kids, Hypersurge)

Best YouTube Channel
“Barbie” (Mattel, Fullscreen)

“Dodo Kids” (The Dodo, Group Nine Media)
“Star Wars Kids” (Lucasfilm, Film 45)
Best Web/App Series—Branded
“Barbie Vlogs” (Mattel Television)

“Jedi Temple Challenge” (Lucasfilm, Film 45)
“Oddtube” (
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS)
Best Web/App Series—Original
“My Stay-At-Home Diary” (Lopii Productions,
TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund, CMF)
“Boy & Dragon” (WildBrain Spark)
“Spookiz” (WildBrain Spark,
Keyring Studio)
Best Website
CBC Kids News (CBC Kids News)
MAJ,
l’actualité pour les jeunes (Radio-Canada)
Odd Squad (
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS)
Pinna (Pinna)

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards, including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process, can be found at awards.kidscreen.com.

Hide comments
account-default-image

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish