Sponsored By

Kidscreen Awards Winners 2024 Announced

2024’s best work in children’s television and digital media celebrated in San Diego, Calif.

License Global

February 6, 2024

3 Min Read
Kidscreen Awards, Kidscreen
Kidscreen AwardsKidscreen

The winners of the 2024 Kidscreen Awards have been announced at a ceremony hosted by CBC Street Cents hosts, Ray Aboud, Mercedes Gaztambide and Creo Walters.

Determined by two panels of industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

Programming: Preschool Category

Best New Series

“Young Jedi Adventures” – Lucasfilm, Disney+

“Superkitties” – Sony Pictures Television – Kids, Disney Junior

Best Animated Series

“Bluey” (Season 3) – BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio, ABC Australia

Best Live-Action Series

“Helpsters” – Sesame Workshop, Apple TV+

Best Mixed-Media Series

“Lucas the Spider” – Fresh TV, Wexworks

Media Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“The Smeds and The Smoos” – Magic Light Pictures, BBC Children’s

Best Holiday or Special Episode

“A Dino-Might Night” – “Dino Ranch,” Boat Rocker Studios, Industrial Brothers, CBC Kids/SRC, Disney Junior

“Grandparents’ Day” – “Sesame Street,” Sesame Workshop, Max

Best Podcast

“Good Night, World!” – Headspace Studios, Sesame Workshop

Best Inclusivity

“Alma’s Way” – Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios, PBS KIDS

Best in Class

“Superkitties” – Sony Pictures Television – Kids, Disney Junior

Programming: Kids Category

Best New Series

“The Muppets Mayhem” –  Adam F. Goldberg Productions, The Muppets Studio, ABC Signature, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Animated Series

“Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur” – Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best Live-Action Series

“The Muppets Mayhem” – Adam F. Goldberg Productions, The Muppets Studio, ABC Signature, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Mixed-Media Series

“How NOT to Draw” – Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“Moon Girl Landing” – “Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Disney,” Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best Holiday or Special Episode

“Epic Lunar New Year” – “Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight,” DreamWorks Animation, Netflix

Best Podcast

“Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest” – Pinna

Best Inclusivity

“Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion” – Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel, Chu Garcia

Best in Class

“Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur” – Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Programming: Tweens/Teens Category

Best New Series

“American Born Chinese” – 20th Television, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Animated Series

“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire” – The Walt Disney Company, Triggerfish, Disney+

Best Live-Action Series

“Sweet Tooth” – Warner Bros. Television, Team Downey, DC Entertainment, Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

“Prom Pact” – Bowen and Sons, The Detective Agency, Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best Holiday or Special Episode

“The Plight Before Christmas” – “Bob’s Burgers,” 20th Television Animation

Best Podcast

“Nightingale” – GZM Shows

Best Inclusivity

“The Crossover” – Magicworthy, Big Sea Entertainment, SpringHill Company, State Street Pictures, 20th Television, Disney Branded Television

Best in Class

“One Piece” – Shueisha, Tomorrow Studios, Netflix

Creative Talent Category

Best Acting

American Born Chinese” – 20th Television, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Animation

“The Smeds and The Smoos” – Magic Light Pictures, BBC Children’s

Best Design

“One Piece” – Shueisha, Tomorrow Studios, Netflix

Best Directing

“The Crossover” – Magicworthy, Big Sea Entertainment, SpringHill Company, State Street Pictures, 20th Television, Disney Branded Television

Best Music

“The Muppets Mayhem” – Adam F. Goldberg Productions, The Muppets Studio, ABC Signature, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Writing

“Prom Pact” – Bowen and Sons, The Detective Agency, Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best Voice Talent

“Monster High” – Mattel Television, Nickelodeon Productions

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided through online voting by Kidscreen readers in December.

Broadcasting Category

Channel of the Year

PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Charli D’Amelio, Nate Burleson – Kids’ Choice Awards 2023, Nickelodeon

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service

TVOKids

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (ages 0 to 5) and kids (ages 6 and up). Here are the winners:

Digital: Preschool Category

Best Website

PBS KIDS PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series – Original

“Tab Time Kids At Play” – YouTube Originals

Best Web/App Series – Branded

“Tamir” – Street Sesame Workshop

Best Game App – Branded

PBS KIDS Games PBS KIDS

Best Learning App – Original

Pok Pok/Montessori Preschool, Pok Pok

Best Learning App – Branded

Noggin, Noggin

Best YouTube Channel

“Sesame Street” – Sesame Workshop

Best Alternative Game

“Blue’s Clues & You!: On the Farm” – Noggin

Digital: Kids Category

Best Web/App Series – Original

“Street Cents” – CBC Kids

Best Web/App Series – Branded

“Storybots: Super Silly Stories with Bo” – Netflix

Best Game App – Branded

“TMNT Splintered Fate” – Paramount Game Studios, Super Evil Megacorp

Best Learning App – Original

Reading Adventure” – Osmo

Best YouTube Channel

“Dodo Kids The Dodo” – Vox Media

Best Alternative Game

“Mission US: No Turning Back” – THIRTEEN

About the Author(s)

License Global

License Global is the leading news source for the brand licensing industry, delivering award-winning editorial content including news, trends, analysis, and special reports about the global consumer product and retail marketplace.

Through its print edition, website, daily e-newsletter and event publications, License Global reaches more than 150,000 executives and professionals in all major markets. The magazine also serves as the official publication for the sector’s trade events, which include Licensing Expo, Brand Licensing Europe, Licensing Expo Japan, Licensing Expo Shanghai and the Licensing Leadership Summit.

Subscribe for updates directly into your inbox.

 

 

 

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry Article
Join 62,000+ members. Yes, it's completely free.

You May Also Like