Sponsored By

Kidscreen Awards Drop Nominees Shortlist

Winners will be revealed at a gala event on Feb. 11 during Kidscreen Summit 2020 in Miami, Fla.

License Global

December 12, 2019

5 Min Read
kidscreen.png

Kidscreen, host of the global kids’ entertainment industry’s awards for excellence, has announced the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.  

Nominees in the programming categories include:

Preschool.


Best New Series
“Where’s Waldo” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
“Norman Picklestripes” (Factory)
“Agent Binky: Pets of the Universe” (Nelvana)


Best Animated Series
“Hey Duggee” (Studio AKA, BBC Studios)
“Claude” (Sixteen South)
“Peppa Pig” (Entertainment One, Gaston’s Cave)


Best Live-Action Series
“Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
“Sesame Street” (Sesame Workshop)
“Molly and Mack” (CBeebies, BBC Children’s)
 

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Becca’s Bunch” (JAM Media)
“Yakka Dee!” (Beakus, King Banana TV)
“NIVIS—Amigos de Otro Mundo” (Disney Latin America)

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Dino Dana – The Dino Zone” (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
“When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (Sesame Workshop)
“Pinkalicious and Peterrific – A Pinkaperfect Birthday” (WGBH, Sixteen South)

 

Best Short Film
“Nick Jr. Snizzle Song” (Nickelodeon)
“The Luchador Scooter Race” (Sesame Workshop, Pipeline Studios)
“Nick Jr. Sunscreen Song” (Nickelodeon)


Kids


Best New Series
“Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
“Serengeti” (XIX Entertainment, John Downer Productions for Discovery Channel and BBC TV)
“BIA” (Disney Latin America)


Best Animated Series
“Hilda” (Silvergate Media, Netflix, Mercury Filmworks, Hilda Productions)
“Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
“Little Big Awesome” (Titmouse, Amazon Studios)


Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
“Angela’s Christmas” (Netflix, Brown Bag Films)
“ZOG” (Magic Light Pictures, Triggerfish Animation)
“Odd Squad – Odds and Ends” (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions)
“Secret Life of Boys – Ethan Vs. The Posers” (Zodiak Kids Studios)

Best Live-Action Series
“Once” (Disney Latin America)
“Odd Squad” (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions)
“Holly Hobbie” (Aircraft Pictures, Cloudco Entertainment, Wexworks Media)
“Just Add Magic” (Amazon Studios)

Best Mixed-Media Series
“Paper Port” (Pipeline Studios, Zumbastico)
“Blynk and Aazoo” (Little Scooter Media)
“Rooster House” (Zip Zap, Tete Animation, Clan RTVE)

Best Short Film
“Lost & Found” (Wabi Sabi Studios)
“Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo” 10 (Apple)
“Spirit Riding Free: Pony Tales” (DreamWorks Animation Television)

 

Tweens/Teens


Best New Series
“The A List” (Kindle Entertainment)
“Unik” (Unique) (NRK)
“Sherwood” (Baby Octopus, Toybox)


Best Animated Series
“Bob’s Burgers” (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)
“Sherwood” (Baby Octopus, Toybox)
“Mr. Bean: The Animated Series” (Tiger Aspect Productions, Endemol Shine International)


Best Live-Action Series
“Jenny 2—My Recovery” (Ma Reconstruction) (Productions Avenida)
“A Series of Unfortunate Events “(Netflix)
“Find Me In Paris” (Federation Kids & Family, Cottonwood Media)

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
#ROXY (Mosiac Entertainment, Spesch)
Flippons 2018 (Groupe Media TFO)
Free Rein: The Twelve Neighs of Christmas (Lime Pictures, Netflix)

 

These shortlisted entries are being reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including the following execs: Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Jane Gould (Disney Channels Worldwide), Henrietta Hurford-Jones (BBC Studios), Heather Tilert (Netflix), Paul DeBenedittis (Nickelodeon), Cristina Fiumara (Disney+), Linda Simensky (PBS KIDS), Tiphaine de Raguenel (France Télévisions), Eryk Casamiro (Nickelodeon), Ed Horasz (Netflix), Nina Hahn (Nickelodeon) and Sarah Muller (BBC Children’s).

 

Nominees in the broadcasting categories include:

 

Channel of the Year
ABC Kids
CBeebies
PBS KIDS


Best Programming Block
Gloob (Globosat)
TVOKids (TVO)
 

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Suki, Meisha, Jesse, Duhin, Spencer and RikiMisu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)
Charlie and Kirby Engelman—Xploration Station syndication block on Fox (National Geographic Partners)
Gabriel, Charis, Erissa, Wafiy, Dheena, Faiz and Ellya—Club Mickey Mouse Malaysia season three (Disney Channel Asia)

 

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster
Azoomee
Pinna
 

Digital category nominees include:

 

Preschool


Best Learning App–Branded
Cleo & Cuquin: Explore + Learn (HITN)
HOMER Stories (HOMER)
Amazon FreeTime (Amazon)

Best Learning App–Original
StorySign (Aardman Animations, Huawei)
Funexpected Math! (Funexpected)
PlayKids (PlayKids)
 

Best Game App–Branded
Dino Dana: Dino Quest (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
PBS KIDS Games (PBS KIDS)
Ricky Zoom: Welcome to Wheelford (Entertainment One)


Best Game–Other
My First Day at School (Jollywise)
Cutie Pugs Games (Little Engine Moving Pictures)
Lili’s Skating Badge—16 Hudson (Big Bad Boo Studios)


Best YouTube Channel
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)
Oddbods (One Animation)
Moonbug (Moonbug)
 

Best Web/App Series–Branded
Canticos Volume 2 (Encantos Media Studios, Nickelodeon)
Sesame Steeet/HBO Respect Campaign (Sesame Workshop)
Cry Babies Magic Tears (IMC Toys)


Best Web/App Series–Original
Lili & Lola Season Two (Big Bad Boo Studios)
Tot Cop (Mooshku, Nickelodeon)
Miss Persona (Corus/Nelvana, Balloon House Productions)


Best Website
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Pinna (Pinna)


Kids


Best Learning App–Branded
Amazon FreeTime (Amazon)
Marvel Hero Tales (Kuato Studios, Marvel)
Yertle the Turtle Read and Play with Dr. Seuss (Oceanhouse Media, Dr. Seuss Enterprises)


Best Learning App–Original
Adventure Academy (Age of Learning)
Wonderscope (Within Unlimited)
Novel Effect: Read Aloud Books (Novel Effect)


Best Game App–Branded
Do Not Touch (Nickelodeon)
Danger Things: A Henry Danger Halloween Special—Screens Up App (Nickelodeon)
Hatchimals: Hatchtopia Life (Spin Master)

Best Game App–Original
PK XD (PlayKids)
Toca Kitchen Sushi (Toca Boca)
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)


Best YouTube Channel
Dodo Kids (The Dodo, Group Nine Media)
DreamWorksTV (NBCUniversal)
Star Wars Kids (Lucasfilm)
 

Best Web/App Series–Branded
Goldieblox Fast Forward Girls (Goldieblox)
Dance Squad (Driver Studios)
Treasure X (Relish Interactive, Moose Toys)


Best Web/App Series–Original
Eagles (SVT)
Colossal Questions (NBCUniversal, DreamWorksTV)
Detention Adventure (Broken Compass Films, LoCo Motion Pictures)
 

Best Website
National Geographic Kids (National Geographic Partners)
WarriorCats.com (Coolabi)
YouTube Kids (Google)

 

Best Game–Other
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
Bonfire (Baobab Studios)
Let’s Go Luna! Chef Leo’s Crazy Kitchen (9 Story Media Group, Relish)


These shortlisted entries are being reviewed and assessed by a panel of professional judges, including the following execs: Sara DeWitt (PBS KIDS), Robin Raskin (Living in Digital Times), David Kleeman (Dubit), Brenda Bisner (Kidoodle.TV), James Stephenson (Wonderstorm), Dan Efergan (Aardman Animations), Kristen Kane (Viacom), Peter Robinson (KidsKnowBest), Sherri Glass (Cartoon Network) and Miles Ludwig (Sesame Workshop).

 

All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit, on Feb. 11. Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event registration, and tickets for the Kidscreen Awards evening can be purchased for $150 by contacting Kidscreen events sales manager Maggie Wilkins via 416-408-0680 or [email protected].

Read more about:

Kidscreen

About the Author(s)

License Global

License Global is the leading news source for the brand licensing industry, delivering award-winning editorial content including news, trends, analysis, and special reports about the global consumer product and retail marketplace.

Through its print edition, website, daily e-newsletter and event publications, License Global reaches more than 150,000 executives and professionals in all major markets. The magazine also serves as the official publication for the sector’s trade events, which include Licensing Expo, Brand Licensing Europe, Licensing Expo Japan, Licensing Expo Shanghai and the Licensing Leadership Summit.

Subscribe for updates directly into your inbox.

 

 

 

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry Article
Join 62,000+ members. Yes, it's completely free.

You May Also Like