Amazon, DreamWorks Score Big at Kidscreen Summit

This year’s Kidscreen Summit Awards highlighted kids’ programming across production, broadcasting and digital media categories.

NORTH AMERICA—This year, Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks are among the top winners at the Kidscreen Summit Awards, which took place Feb. 13 and were hosted by comedian Darrin Rose.

This year’s awards recognized the best work in children’s television and digital media across four categories–programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital.

This year’s winners are:

Programming—Preschool Category

  • Best in Class: “The Snowy Day” (Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment)
  • Best New Series: “Dino Dana” (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • Best Animated Series: TIE “Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital” (Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films)  and “Sarah & Duck” (Karrot Entertainment)
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “Sesame Street” (Sesame Workshop)
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: “The Snowy Day” (Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment)

 Programming—Kids Category

  • Best in Class: “An American Girl Story–Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon Studios) 
  • Best New Series: “Trollhunters” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
  • Best Animated Series:  “Grizzy and the Lemmings” (STUDIO HARI) 
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “Snowfall” (NRK Super)
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: “Revolting Rhymes” (Magic Light Pictures)

 Programming—Tweens/Teens Category

  • Best in Class: “Bob’s Burgers” (20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment)  
  • Best New Series: “Free Rein” (Lime Pictures)
  • Best Animated Series: “Bob’s Burgers” (20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment)  
  •  Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “Degrassi: Next Class” (season four)(DHX Media)
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: “Kiss and Cry” Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC

Creative Talent Category

  • Best Acting: “An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon Studios) 
  • Best Writing: “Trollhunters” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
  • Best Directing: “Peppa Pig” (Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One)
  • Best Animation: “Trollhunters” (DreamWorks Animation Television)
  • Best Voice Talent: “Peppa Pig” (Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One)
  • Best Music: “Sesame Street” (Sesame Workshop)
  • Best Design: “An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon Studios) 

Broadcasting Category

  • Channel of the Year: CBeebies
  • Best Channel Design: CBC Kids
  • Best Programming Block: “Sprout House” Universal Kids
  • Best Channel Website: PBSKids.org
  • Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team: Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit, CBC Kids

Digital—Preschool Category

  • Best Learning App–Original: “Animal World–Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers” (Papumba)
  •  Best Learning App—Branded: “Elmo Loves ABCs” (Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games)
  •  Best Game App—Original: “Sago Mini World” (Sago Sago)
  • Best Game App—Branded: “Hey Duggee: We Love Animals” (BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA)
  • Best Website: SesameStreet.org (Sesame Workshop)
  • Best Streaming Video Platform: "Hopster” (Hopster)
  • Best Web/App Series—Original: “Amigo to the Rescue” (Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX)
  •  Best Web/App Series—Branded “Love 2 Learn (Sesame Workshop/YouTube)

Digital—Kids Category

  • Best Learning App—Branded: “Amazon FreeTime” (Amazon FreeTime/Amazon)
  • Best Game App—Original: “Animal Jam—Play Wild!” (WildWorks)
  • Best Game App—Branded: “My Little Pony Rainbow Runners” (Hasbro/Budge Studios)
  •  Best Website: “National Geographic Kids” (National Geographic Kids)
  • Best Streaming Video Platform: “LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition” (LeapFrog)
  • Best Web/App Series—Original: “The Paper Girls (FableVision Studios/Global Tinker)
  • Best Web/App Series—Branded: “As Told by LEGO: Rogue One” (Disney Consumer Products Interactive (DCPI)/Disney Digital Network)