Kidscreen Reveals Summit Nominees

GLOBAL–Kidscreen has unveiled this year’s nominees for the 2018 Kidscreen Awards, which honor the best work in children’s television and digital media.

April 6, 2018

Kidscreen Reveals Summit Nominees

Nominees include licensed brands such as "Sesame Street," "Skylanders" and "Peppa Pig," among many others.

GLOBAL–Kidscreen has unveiled this year’s nominees for the 2018 Kidscreen Awards, which honor the best work in children’s television and digital media.

This year’s Kidscreen Summit will take place Feb. 13, 2018, in Miami. This year’s awards will recognize the best work in children’s television and digital media across four categories– programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital.

This year’s award winners will be chosen by two panels of industry judges–including executives from Lightning Sprite Media, YouTube, NBCUniversal and Cartoon Network, among others.

This year’s nominees are:

PROGRAMMING

Preschool

Best New Series

  • “Dino Dana” by Sinking Ship Entertainment

    •  “P. King Duckling” by UYoung Animation Culture & Media Co./Little Airplane Productions

      • “Splash and Bubbles” by The Jim Henson Company/Herschend Studios

        Best Animated Series

        • “DocMcStuffins: Toy Hospital” by Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films

          • “Olobob Top” by Beakus

            • “Sarah & Duck” by Karrot Entertainment

              Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

              • “Bookaboo” by Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment

                • “Dino Dana” by Sinking Ship Entertainment

                  • “Sesame Street” by Sesame Workshop

                    Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

                    • “Bookaboo's Barkin' New Year” by Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment

                      • “The Snowy Day” by Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

                        • “Peppa Pig: The Outback, Surfing, The Great Barrier Reef, The Boomerang” by Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One

                          Kids

                          Best New Series

                          • “Insectibles” by One Animation

                            • “Skylanders Academy” by Activision Blizzard Studios, in association with TeamTO

                              • “Trollhunters by DreamWorks Animation Television

                                • “Best Animated Series”

                                  • “Grizzy and the Lemmings” by HARI)

                                    • “Hotel Transylvania: The Series” by Nelvana/Sony Pictures

                                      • “Oddbods” by One Animation

                                        Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

                                        • “Horrible Histories” by Lion Television

                                          • “Odd Squad” by The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment

                                            • “Snowfall” by NRK Super

                                              Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

                                              • An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win

                                                by Amazon Studios

                                                • Kids' Choice Awards 2017 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television/ ROK Productions/Dempsey Productions, GHS Productions

                                                  • Revolting Rhymes

                                                     by Magic Light Pictures

                                                    Tweens/Teens

                                                    Best New Series

                                                    • "Free Rein" by Lime Pictures

                                                      • "Jenny" by Productions Avenida

                                                        • "Juacas" by Disney Channel Latin America

                                                          Best Animated Series

                                                          • "Bob's Burgers" by 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment

                                                            • "Dragons: Race to the Edge" by DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

                                                              • "Voltron Legendary Defender" by DreamWorks Animation Television

                                                                Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

                                                                • "Degrassi: Next Class" Season 4 by DHX Media

                                                                  • "Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising" by Matchbox Pictures

                                                                    • "The Next Step" by Radical Sheep Productions

                                                                      Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

                                                                      • HALO Awards 2016 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television, ROK Productions, N-credible

                                                                        • Kiss and Cry

                                                                          by Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC

                                                                          • Nickelodeon's Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 2016 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television, Stun Creative, Alternative Plan

                                                                            BROADCASTING

                                                                            Channel of the Year

                                                                            • CBeebies

                                                                              • Gulli

                                                                                • PBS KIDS 24/7 Channel & Live Stream

                                                                                  • Best Channel Design

                                                                                    • CBC Kids

                                                                                      • Gulli

                                                                                        Best Programming Block

                                                                                        • National Geographic Kids Block by National Geographic Kids

                                                                                          • Sprout House by Universal Kids/Sprout

                                                                                            • TVOKids by TVOKids

                                                                                              • Best Channel Website

                                                                                                • CBC Kids

                                                                                                  • PBS KIDS

                                                                                                    • TVOKids

                                                                                                      Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

                                                                                                      • Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit—CBC Kids (CBC Kids)

                                                                                                        • Lydia Gieselmann—NRK Newton (NRK)

                                                                                                          • Carlos, Lisa, Suki, Jesse and Meisha—The Zone (YTV)

                                                                                                            DIGITAL

                                                                                                            PRESCHOOL

                                                                                                            Best Learning App—Original

                                                                                                            • "Animal World–Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers" by Papumba

                                                                                                              • "Hopster" by Hopster

                                                                                                                • "This is Betsy–a contrary girl" by Editora Caixote + Webcore

                                                                                                                  Best Learning

                                                                                                                  App—Branded

                                                                                                                  • "Elmo Loves ABCs" by Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games

                                                                                                                    • "LeapFrog Academy" by LeapFrog

                                                                                                                      • "StoryBots–Learning Videos & Books Starring You!" by JibJab Bros. Studios

                                                                                                                        Best Game App—Original

                                                                                                                        • "CBeebies Playtime Island" by BBC Children’s/Media Applications Technologies for the BBC

                                                                                                                          • "Dr. Panda Plus: Home Designer" by Dr. Panda

                                                                                                                            • "Sago Mini World" by Sago Mini

                                                                                                                              Best Game App—Branded

                                                                                                                              • "Disney Color and Play" by Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Nanu Interactive

                                                                                                                                • "Hey Duggee: We Love Animals" by BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA

                                                                                                                                  • "Thomas & Friends: Magical Tracks" by Mattel/Budge Studios

                                                                                                                                    Best Streaming Video Platform

                                                                                                                                    • Hopster by Hopster

                                                                                                                                      • Noggin by Nickelodeon

                                                                                                                                        • PlayKids by PlayKids

                                                                                                                                          Best Web/App Series

                                                                                                                                          • "Amigo to the Rescue" by Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX

                                                                                                                                            • "Melia and Jo" by 100 Chickens Productions/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

                                                                                                                                              • "Through the Woods" by The Fred Rogers Company/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

                                                                                                                                                Best Website

                                                                                                                                                • Nick Jr. by Nickelodeon

                                                                                                                                                  • Ollie's Edible Adventures by Radical Sheep/Boat Rocker/Tobo

                                                                                                                                                    • SesameStreet.org by Sesame Workshop

                                                                                                                                                      Kids

                                                                                                                                                      Best Learning App

                                                                                                                                                      Branded

                                                                                                                                                      • “Amazon FreeTime” by Amazon FreeTime/Amazon

                                                                                                                                                        • “Dotopedia” by Industrial Brothers/The Jim Henson Company/CBC/The Bell Fund/REDspace

                                                                                                                                                          • “Outdoor Family Fun with Plum” by WGBH Educational Foundation

                                                                                                                                                            Best Game App

                                                                                                                                                            Original

                                                                                                                                                            • “Animal Jam–Play Wild! ” by WildWorks

                                                                                                                                                              • “EverRun” by Budge Studios

                                                                                                                                                                • “Toca Life: Hospital” by Toca Boca

                                                                                                                                                                  Best Game App

                                                                                                                                                                  Branded

                                                                                                                                                                  • “Compubot Plus App” by Sinking Ship Entertainment

                                                                                                                                                                    • “My Little Pony Rainbow Runners” by Hasbro/Budge Studios

                                                                                                                                                                      • “Slugterra: Slug it Out 2” by DHX Interactive/DHX Media

                                                                                                                                                                        Best Streaming Video Platform

                                                                                                                                                                        • Azoomee by Azoomee

                                                                                                                                                                          • LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition by LeapFrog

                                                                                                                                                                            • LeapPad Ultimate by LeapFrog

                                                                                                                                                                              Best Web/App Series

                                                                                                                                                                              • “Storybooth” by Created Entertainment

                                                                                                                                                                                • “The Paper Girls” by FableVision Studios/Global Tinker

                                                                                                                                                                                  • “Young Girls” by NRK

                                                                                                                                                                                    Best Website

                                                                                                                                                                                    • Animal Jam by WildWorks

                                                                                                                                                                                      • iCoolKid by CoolKid

                                                                                                                                                                                        • National Geographic Kids by National Geographic Kids 

                                                                                                                                                                                          Read more about:

                                                                                                                                                                                          Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.

                                                                                                                                                                                          Join 62,000+ members. Yes, it’s completely free.

                                                                                                                                                                                          You May Also Like

                                                                                                                                                                                          Loading..

                                                                                                                                                                                          Report

                                                                                                                                                                                          Loading..

                                                                                                                                                                                          This site uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible. By using License Global, you accept our use of cookies.