Kidscreen has announced this year’s award winners for the best work in children’s television and digital media, including several top licensed brands, Tuesday, at the Kidscreen Summit.

April 6, 2018

2 Min Read

Annual awards event celebrates children’s television.

Kidscreen has announced this year’s award winners for the best work in children’s television and digital media, including several top licensed brands, Tuesday, at the Kidscreen Summit held in Miami, Fla.

Chosen by two panels of industry judges, awards were given out in four categories–programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital–to the following shows and companies:

Programming (Preschool):
Best New Series–“Puffin Rock,” Cartoon Saloon/Dog Ears/Penguin Children’s Books/Netflix
Best Animated Series–“Puffin Rock,” Cartoon Saloon/Dog Ears/Penguin Children’s Books/Netflix
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series– “Sesame Street,” Sesame Workshop
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie– “Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop

Programming (Kids):
Best New Series–“All Hail King Julien,” DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
Best Animated Series–“All Hail King Julien,” DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series–“Horrible Histories,” Lion Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie–“Ten Pieces,” Somethin’ Else/BBC Music TV for BBC Learning

Programming (Tween/Teens):
Best New Series–“Dragons: Race to the Edge,” DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
Best Animated Series–“Dragons: Race to the Edge,” DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series–“Nowhere Boys,” Season Two, Matchbox Pictures
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie–“Pirate’s Passage,” Mahon Pictures

Creative Talent:
Best Acting–“Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop
Best Writing–“Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop
Best Directing–“Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop
Best Animation–“All Hail King Julien,” DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
Best Voice Talent–“Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop
Best Music–“Ten Pieces,” Somethin’ Else/BBC Music TV for BBC Learning
Best Design–“Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief,” Sesame Workshop

Broadcasting:
Channel of the Year–PBS Kids
Best Channel Design–PBS Kids
Best Programming Block–Sprout, “Sunny Side Up”
Best Channel Website–PBS Kids, pbskids.org
Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team–Groupe Média TFO, Louis-Philippe Deslauriers, Alexandra Janvier and Josée Leblanc

Digital (Preschool):
Best Website–Peep and the Big Wide World/El Mundo Divertido de Peep, WGBH Educational Foundation
Best Web/App Series–“Lalaloopsy Kitchen,” MGA Entertainment
Best Learning App (smartphone)–“Sunny’s Hootenanny,” Loudcrow Interactive/Twofold Films
Best Learning App (tablet)–“Elmo’s Animals: A Sesame Street S’More App,” Sesame Workshop
Best Game App (smartphone)–“Sesame Street Video Maker,” Sesame Workshop/IDEO Toy Lab
Best Game App (tablet)–“My Very Hungry Caterpillar,” StoryToys
Best eBook: Little Emily, Ever After Tales
Best Streaming Video Platform (tie)–Hopster, Hopster and PlayKids, Movile

Digital (Kids):
Best Website–Design Squad, WGBH Educational Foundation
Best Web/App Series–“Life Hacks for Kids,” DreamWorksTV
Best Learning App (smartphone)–“Plum’s Creaturizer,” WGBH Educational Foundation
Best Learning App (tablet)–“The Foos Coding 5+,” codeSpark
Best Game App (smartphone) (tie)–“Adventure Time: Magic Man’s Head Games,” Cartoon Network Digital and “Crayola Color Alive!,” Daqri.
Best Game App (tablet) (tie)–“Adventure Time Game Wizard,” Cartoon Network Digital and “Weirdwood Manor,” All Play, No Work
Best Streaming Video Platform–Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Digital

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry Article
Join 62,000+ members. Yes, it's completely free.

You May Also Like